Friday 28th of June – Stage 1

EAGLE’S PEAK –  17,4 km. 660 m up, 660 m down

The stage starts and finishes at the Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell. Quite hilly and technical trails. No transfer bus transportation is arranged this day. If you are not staying at the hotel, simply park your car at the hotel.

Preliminary schedule:

08:00 – The Icebug Pop Up-store opens at Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell. Buy Icebug shoes, Icebug insoles, energy bars and gel, whistles and first aid kits. You also have the opportunity to borrow a pair of Icebug shoes to run/walk in. This is offered for one stage per participant. First come, first serve.
08:00 – Race office opens at Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell. Pick up your bib and starting gear.
12:00 – Walking start, Stage 1 at Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell.
13:00 – Run/Walk start, Stage 1 at Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell.
14:00 – Running start, Stage 1 at Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell.
15:00-16:00 – Walkers & Runners finish the stage. Soup and bread is served at Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell.

Saturday 29th of June – Stage 2

VEMORK VERTICAL – 17,6 km. 990 m up, 590 m down

Hilly and fairly technical trails. A beautiful stop at Selstali after 8 km where ”lapper” (pancakes), juice and coffee is served.

Transfer bus from Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell to the start area. Transfer bus from the finish at Gaustabanan back to the hotel. If you are not staying at the hotel – park your car at the hotel and take the bus to the start area.

Preliminary schedule:

07:00 – The Icebug Pop Up-store opens at Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell. Buy Icebug shoes, Icebug insoles, energy bars and gel, whistles and first aid kits. You also get the opportunity to borrow a pair of Icebug shoes to run/walk in. This is offered for one stage per participant. First come, first serve.
08:00 – Race office opens at Rjukanfossen, start area for stage 2.
08:00 – Walking group – Bus from Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell to start stage 2.
09:30 – Walking start, Stage 2 at Rjukanfossen.
09:00 – Run/Walk group – Bus from Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell to start stage 2.
10:30 – Run/Walk start, Stage 2 at Rjukanfossen.
10:00 – Running group – Bus from Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell to start stage 2.
11:30 – Running start, Stage 2 at Rjukanfossen.
13:00-16:00 – Walkers & Runners finish the stage. Lunch is served at Gaustabanen.
14:00-18:00 – Bus transfer back to Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell.

Sunday 30th of June – Stage 3

SABOTEUR’S TRAIL –  19,7 km. 770 m up, 1 210 m down

A hilly start followed by beautiful, easy to run alpine trail. Finishes with 3 km downhill on gravel. Stage finish at Krossobanen.

Transfer bus from Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell to the start area. You will reclaim your tagged luggage again at Rjukanbadet. Changing and shower facilities are available here after the race, before your journey home.

In the event that you arrange your own return trip or choose to stay longer at the hotel – or in different accomodation – you will take the transfer bus back to the hotel to get changed. You can also take your own car down to Rjukanbadet. Park there and jump on the bus to the start area. After the race take the transfer bus back to Rjukanbadet, get changed and take your own car home.

Preliminary schedule:

08:00 – The Icebug Pop Up-store opens at Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell. Buy Icebug shoes, Icebug insoles, energy bars and gel, whistles and first aid kits. You also have the opportunity to borrow a pair of Icebug shoes to run/walk in. This is offered for one stage per participant. First come, first serve.
08:00 – Race office opens at Rjukan Fjellstue.
08:00 – Walking group – Bus from Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell to start stage 3.
08:30 – Walking bus pick up at Rjukanbadet.
09:30 – Walking start, Stage 3 at Rjukan Fjellstue.
09:00 – Run/Walk group – Bus from Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell to start stage 3.
09:30 – Run/Walk bus pick up at Rjukanbadet.
10:30 – Run/Walk start, Stage 3 at Rjukan Fjellstue.
10:00 – Running group – Bus from Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell to start stage 3.
10:30 – Running group bus pick up at Rjukanbadet.
11:30 – Running start, Stage 3 at Rjukan Fjellstue.
13:00-15:00 – Walkers & Runners finish the race. Lunch is served at Krossobanan.
14:30 – Prize ceremony.
15:00-17:00 – Transfer bus to Rjukanbadet (shower and change).
15:00-17:00 – Your own travel arrangements or transfer bus to Gaustablikk Høyfjellshotell.